City, LAFCO spar over grand jury report
[…] He particularly took issue with MHPD Sgt. Carlos Guerrero’s statement during the incident that a driver’s signature on a California license “states you shall present your license when asked by an officer.”Katz said this is “100 percent factually inaccurate and untrue.”“That is only true when the person is driving,” Katz told the Times. “There is no law compelling a citizen to provide identification without cause.”California Vehicle Code section 12951, cited in the MHPD report, says “the driver of a motor vehicle shall present his or her license for examination upon demand of a peace officer.” On Jan. 27, Katz told the responding officers that he was the owner of the motorcycle, but not that he had been driving it.